Your Shopping Cart

It appears that your cart is currently empty!

CONTINUE SHOPPING

by Ariana Arjona •

Benefits of Pracaxi Oil eczema Paracaxi Oil psoriasis

Ways to use Pracaxi Oil

We discovered a beauty secret and we want to share it with you – nature’s miracle – Pracaxi Oil! Natives of the Amazon have been using Pracaxi oil for centuries to heal and soothe problem skin, but where does it come from? This amazing oil is extracted from the seeds of the Pentaclethra Macroloba, a tall tree that can easily reach 35 meters in height. Because of that, it’s able to receive direct sun above the canopy in the dense rainforest. Pracaxi oil is produced by drying the seeds of the tree and then pressing them to extract their oil. Pracaxi oil has the highest concentration of a saturated fat known as behenic acid. No other plant has this high concentration. Behenic acid is a great lubricant and moisturizer commonly used in cosmetics for its ability to smooth and condition hair and skin. It works by creating a protective barrier for skin and hair against environmental hazards and pollution. Pracaxi oil is rich in other fatty acids as well, such as oleic (omega 9) and linoleic (omega 6), which promote firmness. No wonder native Amazon tribes have been using this oil for years! Fun fact: they use it as a medicine used for skin care and snake bites; a nature’s miracle oil for sure! How can you use Pracaxi Oil? In Your Skincare Routine This is one of the best ways you can take advantage of all the properties contained in this incredible oil. The fatty acids in Pracaxi oil are useful for increasing the effectiveness of other ingredients, which means you can pair this oil with other treatments such as creams or lotions for even more added benefits. You can also use it alone as a moisturizer replacement. It is all natural and organic with no chemicals. Your skin will appreciate it and you will notice the difference. Treatment for Skin Conditions Like Eczema and Psoriasis Pracaxi oil has natural antibacterial, antifungal, and anti-inflammatory properties that make it a potential remedy for common skin conditions related to itching, swelling, and dehydration. Apply Pracaxi oil on affected parts and you will see big results! Pracaxi oil is used as well to help to treat hyperpigmentation because it can diminish the appearance of dark patches of skin. For Healing Wounds and Scars The fatty acids found in Pracaxi oil hydrate wounds and help them heal properly. When our body doesn’t have the proper amount of moisture when healing wounds, it can be forced to overproduce collagen and this might develop in raised or discolored scars. Applying this oil while healing will give your body a boost in the recovery process. For Stretch Marks The fatty acids contained in Pracaxi oil are full of benefits, including helping to treat stretch marks and diminish their appearance. Apply Pracaxi oil on your marks every day (be patient, stretch marks are very stubborn). Also, if you are pregnant, you can apply Pracaxi oil on your tummy to reduce the risk of getting stretch marks. This oil is definitely a miracle on earth! We can’t get enough of its benefits. Tell us your experience using Pracaxi oil and share this note with the world.